I'm 3 months p/o gynecomastia (no lipo), excision of breast tissue. One areola is bumpy. Should I give it more time? (Photo)

Dear Doctors, one of my areola's is looking quite funny 3 1/2 month after my surgery, its puffy and the higher part is bumpier than the lower part of it which makes the tip of it pointing downwards. Is it possible that it would look better if i wait 3 more month? I'm anxious and not sure what to think about in regard, if it's the doctor lack of skills or it is just some scar tissue that would probably disappear after sometime… thank you for your time and advice. Picture attached

Doctor Answers 3

3 Months Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

3 months after gynecomastia excision

It might still be some swelling but there is a small chance that you might need a little more removed. I would give it at least 6 months if not more form the original surgery date to decide

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Worried about gynecomastia reduction

The photo suggests either there is swelling or there may be a little left over tissue behind the nipple.
Wait another 3 months. If it hasn't improved to your satisfaction, return to your surgeon to discuss a minor revision to improve your result. Best wishes.
