Booked in for BA and lift...confused about sizing

I'm due to have a BA and bellini lift. Currently wearing a 32c/ 34b. Want to stay the same size or go up to a d maximum. Would 325cc be too much. Planning on having the high profile silicone mentor implant.

Doctor Answers 7

Choosing implants

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck!

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation #realself #breastlift

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Sizing for perfect breasts

The best way to know how you are going to look from a size perspective is to trial different implants ahead of time wearing a padless bra and a tight t-shirt.  If you don't have a surgeon that does this then flour in a baggy is a great way to test size at home.  Once you are happy with how things look then measure the flour in a measuring cup to determine the volume.  A standard baking cup is 250cc.

Dr Rodger Shortt
Oakville Plastic Surgeon
Assistant Clinical Professor &
Director of Cosmetic Surgery Training,
McMaster University

Performing plastic surgery for Oakville, Mississauga, Burlington, Georgetown, Milton, Hamilton and Toronto.

Rodger Shortt, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Booked in for BA and lift...confused about sizing

Thank you for your question.  Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Booked in for BA and lift...confused about sizing

Thank you for the question.  
Ultimately, you will do well select your plastic surgeon carefully and communicating your goals, questions, and concerns. In other words, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.
Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery. It will be important that you educate yourself regarding the pros/cons/risks/complications associated with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Make sure that you also learn about the pros/cons associated with sub muscular versus sub glandular breast implant positioning. You will find a lot of information on this website and on the attached link.
  Also, generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Breast Implant Options

Discuss implant size with your surgeon while trying on sizers in his office.  The sizers will give you a clear understanding of the volume being added to your breast.  Good luck with your surgery.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

The right size for you


Booked in for BA and lift...confused about sizing


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews
