BBL & BA This Coming Summer, but Allergic to Betadine Iodine Solution. Is This a Problem?

for my two vaginal deliveries i was EXCESSIVELY itchy,had terrible burning sensation n developed hives, my gyn said am probably allergic to iodine,said there r no test for that, that my ps wld have to use a diff solution i am worried,i really dont wanna go throu such terrible experience ever again. What do u recommend me?already let my ps know through his assistand,still waitin on aswer. Do u really think i will b able to get my procedure done with another kind of solution? or i wont longer qualify?

Doctor Answers 5

Iodine allergy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question.  There are many skin preps available.  I use a product called chloroprep which contains chlorohexidine and alcohol and absolutely no iodine.  Good luck.

There are many alternative skin prep solutions other than Betadine.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many alternative skin prep solutions other than Betadine. Remind your health care providers on the day of the procedure.

Skin preps for surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many different types of skin preps available that do not contain iodine.  I would say that it might be a good suggestion to check with an allergist regarding this presumed iodine allergy.  The rash may have been from something else.

IODINE ALLERGY

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many skin preps available that do not contain iodine.  Make sure your physician is aware of your allergy so an alternative can be selected.

Allergy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many alternatives to iodine so don't be concerned about it.

 
