How should my belly button look 22 days after TT surgery? (photo)

Hello , I had a tt on 11/1/16 and this is what my belly button looks like is this the way it should look .. or should i seek medical help ?

Doctor Answers 5

Belly Button 22 Days After Surgery

Here are some of the key points I provide my patients about the healing process after a tummy tuck:




Now, you are still early in the healing process but if you find yourself concerned or worried about anything it would be a good idea to visit your surgeon to have the area examined to check that the healing process is moving along well.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Belly button

The centre of your belly button does appear dark, and you should arrange a review with your surgeon to ensure this is not tissue necrosis. 

Anthony Barabas, MBBS
Cambridge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy tuck question

It's impossible to say what's going on from examining your photo. Your bellybutton does look dark and this may indicate partial or total tissue death. Please call your surgeon without delay to discuss this with them.

You might also like...

Necrosis

It looks like from the picture that you umbilicus( the belly button) necrosed. Best to allow it to heal and then perhaps in several months if it does not look right it can be reconstructed.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Umbilical Necrosis

Thanks for reaching out. It looks like your belly button has necrosed.  This means that the skin and possible the entire belly button has died and formed a scab.  Although this is not a medical emergency unless you have a fever, you should definitely go see your surgeon.


I hope this helps 

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
