Can a surgeon malposition cartilage for a Septoplasty/slight cosmetic only to the end of the nose and cause a dorsal hump?

I did not have a dorsal hump prior to surgery 3 weeks ago and I am devastated that I now have one. My surgeon says its swelling but I and my husband do not think it is since a lot my swelling has calmed down. The hump is high on the bridge of my nose and it goes up then back down again like a person with a natural dorsal hump. My surgeon did use cartilage from my ear since I was having some collapse prior to surgery. Breathing issues/ facial pain for 3 years is why I had surgery, thoughts?

No doctor answers yet