Seeking recommendations for doctors in Bay Area for a lower face lift. (photos)

My skin has been thinning more rapidly from taking a low dose of prednisone for many years. I was able to stop taking that a year ago. Though it can't be reversed, hopefully the accelerated aging will slow down to normal aging now. Six months ago I applied wax to my chin/neck to remove hairs, and overnight I had the beginning of a turkey neck. Hoping that a lower face lift will fix this. It seems the epidermis was torn from the dermis?

Doctor Answers 6

lower face and neck lift candidate

From the limited photographs, it appears that there is loose and inelastic skin in the neck which must be treated with a lower face and neck lift. Liposuction will not be required, since there does not appear to be excess fatty deposits in the neck.  For more information and many before-and-after examples of lower face neck lifts, please see the link and the video below

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Loose Neck Skin

As you can see, the skin is thin and lax.  You may even have a platysma band that is present.  The best way to improve  your nect is by a neck lift or face lift.  I believe a lower face lift would be best looking at the last photo.  You will have a very nice result.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Lower facelifts in SF

Assuming that the last photo is what you look like currently, there are no non-surgical options that even come close to what a well performed lower facelift can offer. Only a dermatologist would be pushing non-surgical options to you becaues that's all they can offer. In most opinions, you would be very unhappy with those results because you have too much looseness and laxity to get anywhere great without surgery. Please go to the ASPS and ASAPS web sites suggested by Dr. Singer's answer and interview several of the excellent plastic surgon's in the Bay Area and find your best fit.

Recommendations for doctors in Bay Area for a lower face lift.

 Hi, I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  From the photos your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), jowls are present as well as excess skin below the chin.  These factors combine to create a rectangular shaped face. 


 "Jowls” are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed.


  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Seeking recommendations for doctors in Bay Area for a lower face lift.

I would suggest you find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery who is ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you can find through the "Smart Beauty Guide" of ASAPS. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. That way, you can have a better idea what is safe and makes the most sense for you.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Decelerating The Look of Aging

I know you asked about mini-lift recommendations, but there are alot of great non-invasive options for this: Botox works to tighten the muscles of the neck and jawline; fillers into the lateral neck and skin folds work great to fill out lines and give lift; radiofrequency treatments like sublative/viva, laser treatments fraxel/Clear and Brilliant/co2 help texture and tone as well as give lift; ultrasound (ultherapy) and deep radiofrequency (thermage, velashape, venus legacy) can help give tightening and lift. Don't let distance dissuade you, see an expert for best results. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
