Can cafe-au-lait removal on Asian Indian skin cause hypo pigmentation/ any other issues?

Can these birthmarks be successfully removed from Asian Indian skin with no side effects? Is it recommended to treat them earlier on in life (as babies/children) or in adulthood?

Doctor Answers 1

Knowing When to Treat--Cafe Au Lait Birthmark Removal, Lasers (tattoo)

This can be treated by tattoo laser, sometimes they recur however, which may effect the decision as to when to remove. I suggest seeing an expert for treatment options.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
