Is it normal for my belly button to be hard after 3 months post op Tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 1

Healing issues

If you are referring to the hardness of the scar around your belly button, it can be still hard 3 months after tummy tuck.  Your scar should be softening by now, however, and it would be a good idea to point out your concerns to your surgeon to be sure that your scar is maturing normally.


Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
