Would lipo on my abdomen (upper and lower) and flanks help me have a more defined waist? (Photo)

As you can see I do not have a very defined waist. Would lipo on the abdomen, flanks help me achieve an overall flat stomach and a more shapely figure? If not, what areas do you think being teated would help my figure?

Doctor Answers 14

More defined waist

Hello,     Thank you for your question and for posting your photos. From the photos you have posted, it does seem as though liposuction to your abdomen, hips and flanks would give your figure an amazing shape. I agree that taking the fat and injecting it into your buttocks will also help further enhance the over all shape of your body. The only way however, to give you the best recommendations would be to evaluate you in person. 
Please make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon and I wish you the best of luck!
Ankur Mehta MDBoard Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures


Lipo and...

Hello and thanks. For the shapeliest abdominal contour and waistline you'll need liposuction and fat transfer in the form of a Brazilian butt lift.  Your aesthetics will be greatly enhanced. See a BCPS for treatment. 
Good luck. 

You might also like...

Creating a more defined waist.

Lipo of your trunk and flanks will enhance and flatten your stomach and narrow your waist .  The limit will be your actual muscle contour but the improvement most probably will be quite noticeable and flattering.  Good luck and enjoy your results.  You might enjoy the video linked to above for more info.  Meet with a few experienced board certified plastic surgeons (ABPS).  Regards,
Jon A.. Perlman, M.D. FACS Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery ABC TV  Extreme Makeover Surgeon  Best of Los Angeles Award  2015, 2016 Beverly Hills, Ca.  

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I  suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposuction for a defined waist

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Yes, you look like a very good candidate for liposuction.
  • The abdomen and flanks seem to be the right areas to treat.
  • It will remove the fat under the skin.
  • It will give you a flatter stomach but given your natural contour, not a completely flat stomach.

Liposuction to define the waist and improve contours

Liposuction can be a great way to flatten the stomach and define and shrink the waist.  Best candidates have good skin quality who are near their idea weight.  From your pictures, you would be an excellent candidate for liposuction; however, it is important to have a consultation where you discuss your goals and expectations openly.  We would be happy to see you in New Orleans for a consultation if you would like to discuss it in person.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Would lipo on my abdomen (upper and lower) and flanks help me have a more defined waist?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Would lipo on my abdomen (upper and lower) and flanks help me have a more defined waist?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination you do appear to be a good liposuction candidate for your waist, abdomen, and flanks to help reduce the amount of adipose tissue and create a more shapely silhouette.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Would Lipo on my waist help?

yes, per your picture you appear to be an excellent candidate. You look to have great skin tone and lots of excess fat in the midsection. I would be happy to see you in consultation and feel free to give my office a call. Good luck on your journey!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
