I am planning on having the lipo surgery. I want to know more about it and the cost?

Waist , stomach & lovehandles -I'm 22, 200pounds

Doctor Answers 7

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal, contouring and skin tightening. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. I suggest consulting with an expert for an in person evaluation to determine if you are a liposuction candidate. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Liposuction, wants more information

Thank you for your question.  Depending on where you go the cost can vary by Dr and location.  You will need an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to find out weather or not your are a good candidate for liposuction.  If you have lose skin with little elasticity you may need a tummy tuck.  If you have good elasticity and thicker skin you will be a good candidate, this can be determined at your consultation.  Most plastic surgeons offer complimentary consultations and will give you a quote at your consultation.
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

I am planning on having the lipo surgery. I want to know more about it and the cost?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your desire to pursue surgery. Without an in-person examination or full series of photographs the best recommendation would be to see a series of board certified plastic surgeons in consultation to have the best treatment options and to find pricing in your area.  Liposuction involves the placement of a fluid containing pain medication into the fatty tissue of your waist, stomach and love handles and the using a small bore cannula to remove small pieces of fat with each pass.  Hope that this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Liposuction candidate

If you have good thick skin elasticity in the area and the area is just fat then liposuction should definitely address the problem. If there are a lot of stretch marks or loose skin in the area then you may not be a liposuction candidate. See a board certified plastic with an expertise in body contouring in your area for a detailed consultation. They should be able to answer your concerns more specifically. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#realself #drdeanvistnes #liposuction

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Costs of Liposuction

Thank you very much for your question. Without an in-person examination, it is difficult to assess if you will be a good candidate for liposuction alone, or if more extensive surgery, such as an abdominoplasty, will be recommended. I suggest that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, who can perform an in-person examination. At this time, the best treatment plan for your situation can be determined. During this appointment, a detailed cost estimate can also be provided. 

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

I am planning on having the lipo surgery. I want to know more about it and the cost?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

The number worries me

The number that worries me is the 200 lb number.  That number worries me because of how the skin is going to redrape after a liposuction.  You have to understand that with liposuction your surgeon is simply "deflating a balloon" (skin).  If the skin has been over stretched then its probably not going to snap back the way you may want it to.  If there still is good quality skin without any stretch marks, then the odds are better but probably not great.  See a board certified plastic surgeon and they can guide you towards the best option to meet your expectations.

R. McIntyre Bridges, MD
Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
