I have a pain pump installed in my stomach and my stomach is the area I would want the ultrasonic lipo done?

Can I have this done with the pump in me?

Doctor Answers 2

Ultrasonic liposuction around a pain pump

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • One would need to examine you to advise you.
  • Ultrasonic liposuction near any implant can affect it.
  • The person who makes the decision should be the doctor who placed the pain pump and the doctor treating you for the condition requiring it.


Ultasonic liposuction and abdominal pain pump

Thanks for your inquiry, but without examining you it is hard to advise.  I would not want a patient to have ultrasonic liposuction anywhere near an implanted device.  Good luck.
