Why can't you get a BBL and tummy tuck done at the same time?

Doctor Answers 5

????

This is not true at all, I perform this combination in a really big percentage of my patients, all of them with good results. Maybe is time to get a second opinion.

Best of luck, 

????

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is not true at all, I perform this combination in a really big percentage of my patients, all of them with good results. Maybe is time to get a second opinion.

Best of luck, 

Tummy Tuck and BBL

Thank you for your question. These procedures could be performed together, but I often feel its too difficult to have optimal recovery. When you undergo a BBL procedure you need to recover on your abdomen. It's critical to not sit or lay on your backside. That said, when undergoing a tummy tuck procedure, you'll be slightly bent over and can not lay on your abdomen during the recovery. Obviously you do not want to compromise either procedure. Each individual is different and you'll need to consult a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Tummy Tuck and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. These procedures could be performed together, but I often feel its too difficult to have optimal recovery. When you undergo a BBL procedure you need to recover on your abdomen. It's critical to not sit or lay on your backside. That said, when undergoing a tummy tuck procedure, you'll be slightly bent over and can not lay on your abdomen during the recovery. Obviously you do not want to compromise either procedure. Each individual is different and you'll need to consult a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Tummy Tuck and BBL

A tummy tuck can be performed at the same time as a BBL.  The post operative recovery is more challenging because it is important to avoid sitting (can use a BBL pillow)  and lying on your back for a minimum of three weeks.  Sleeping on your sides would be necessary if a BBL is performed at the same time as a tummy tuck. These procedures are often performed together.  Have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who will make suggestions on what is best for you.

Tummy Tuck and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A tummy tuck can be performed at the same time as a BBL.  The post operative recovery is more challenging because it is important to avoid sitting (can use a BBL pillow)  and lying on your back for a minimum of three weeks.  Sleeping on your sides would be necessary if a BBL is performed at the same time as a tummy tuck. These procedures are often performed together.  Have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who will make suggestions on what is best for you.

Why can't you get a BBL and tummy tuck done at the same time?

You CAN have a Tummy Tuck and a BBL done at the same time IF you understand the recovery from this combination is hard for most people.

WHY?

BBL is a combination of liposuction around the buttocks to render them rounder as well as liposuction of the back and usually of the tummy to get enough Back Scoop sculpting and enough fat to augment the butt cheeks. After the surgery, to maximize fat survival, you will have to stay off your butt for AT LEAST 3 weeks. Longer is better. This means being on your stomach and sides for a month. Everywhere you go. 

For a Tummy Tuck to produce REAL flattening, the kind which is seen only when the woman bends over and relaxes (ie the Diver's Pose), the stretched out Tummy Muscles MUST be tightened well and all loose skin must be removed. This is associated with a sore tummy which is hard to lay on.

As a result of doing both you will have circumferential pain and be limited in laying mostly on your sides or walking. 

So in summary, it is not that the surgery cannot be done together. It is that the recovery of doing both together and doing them aggressively for best results result in a lot of sore areas.

Hope this helped you.

Peter Aldea MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Why can't you get a BBL and tummy tuck done at the same time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You CAN have a Tummy Tuck and a BBL done at the same time IF you understand the recovery from this combination is hard for most people.

WHY?

BBL is a combination of liposuction around the buttocks to render them rounder as well as liposuction of the back and usually of the tummy to get enough Back Scoop sculpting and enough fat to augment the butt cheeks. After the surgery, to maximize fat survival, you will have to stay off your butt for AT LEAST 3 weeks. Longer is better. This means being on your stomach and sides for a month. Everywhere you go. 

For a Tummy Tuck to produce REAL flattening, the kind which is seen only when the woman bends over and relaxes (ie the Diver's Pose), the stretched out Tummy Muscles MUST be tightened well and all loose skin must be removed. This is associated with a sore tummy which is hard to lay on.

As a result of doing both you will have circumferential pain and be limited in laying mostly on your sides or walking. 

So in summary, it is not that the surgery cannot be done together. It is that the recovery of doing both together and doing them aggressively for best results result in a lot of sore areas.

Hope this helped you.

Peter Aldea MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

BBL and tummy tuck

Yes you can have these two procedures done at the same time, It will just be a little harder when it comes to recovery as it can be uncomfortable when sleeping. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

BBL and tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes you can have these two procedures done at the same time, It will just be a little harder when it comes to recovery as it can be uncomfortable when sleeping. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.
