when will i be able to go back to the gym after i have had Septoplasty surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Septoplasty and Working Out

Thank you for your question about Septoplasty.

Yes, you can go to the gym after septoplasty surgery.  For my patients, I would suggest waiting at least 2 weeks.  Each situation is different.

To be sure, see two or more experienced, licensed and board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have septoplasty surgery.

I hope this helps.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
