Pain 18 days out after lift and breast surgery.

im experincing some stingy needling type pain not in incision area but outter arm left side . still experincing some pain but lessoning some my next appointment is 10 27 should i be concerned?

Doctor Answers 2

Pain in arm

Thanks for your inquiry, but without an exam it is impossible to advise.  I suggest you call your surgeon to discuss.  

Sensory issues

Some sensory issues are common after surgery. This is often due to swelling and diminished sensation. As the swelling subsides, patients often experience electrical sensations as the nerves "wake up."

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
