Should I get a tummy tuck or laser treatment? (Photo)

. My age is 19. And it's been 2 years since I had my baby. I have not that much loose skin. what whould me best for my streatched marks and loose skin. ( I am interested to take baby in future, would it affect my treatment? )

Doctor Answers 3

When to have a Tummy Tuck

A tummy tuck would definitely give you a better result than a laser treatment, which would only treat your skin.   However, since you stated that you still want another baby in the future, I would recommend that you wait until after you are finished having children to have a tummy tuck.   You could have the laser treatments now, if you desire.

Best Wishes!


Thank you for your photo and the question. You are a great candidate for a full Tummy tuck and you can add liposuction in areas needed as well. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Am I A Candidate?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck. The abdominal skin excision could give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

You might also like...
