Nose job 7 months ago (january) for my asian nose with flat bridge. Is 8 months safe to get the revision? (Photos)

I want to increase the bridge & give a balance to the tip. The surgeon has given silicone bridge & cartilage at the tip extracted from my ear. Obviously i look far worse than my original nose. I intent to get revision done. What went wrong technically? Is the silicone is short and didn't reach the tip so it pressed down original tip? I need second opinion & get myself prepared before seeing the same surgeon. I need more input on my current failed nose. Is 8 months safe to get the revision?

Doctor Answers 1

Revision, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns about your Rhinoplasty with us.

Congratulations for having patience and wait more than six months PO, which is the recommended time allowed to make judgments of value and be precise and accurate.


Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews
