Its been a week after my surgery for gynecomastia . After 5 days the nipples got puffy again it used to before. Any suggestion?

Its been a week after my surgery for gynecomastia . After 5 days the nipples got puffy again it used to before . Is it normal that they usually does .The surgeon has said that they will come down as the time passes .How long does it takes to see the complete result .

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling of the areola for many weeks after gynecomastia is the rule not the exception.

From your description it sounds like a fairly common course of convalescence. Certainly if you have concerns you should visit your plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Puffy nipples

Yes, it is normal for swelling to develop after surgery and this is likely the reason why your nipples appear puffy.  It may take 6 weeks or longer for all the swelling to subside.  Hope that helps!

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
