How to remove eye bags/puffy? (Photo)

Hi doctors, am 24 year old (male). Daily i am getting eye bags/puffy. For past 1 month I got a problem. Everybody noticing me like your tired, your look like patient. So I really embarrassing to speak other people. Am not a smoker, I sleep daily 7 to 8 hours and am not . Really I don't know how it was formed. Can suggest me how to remove this eye bag. Please help me. One more thing is am taking daiy androfolaM tablet for hair treatment. Is it cause for this?

Doctor Answers 10

Lower Eyelid Bags

Hi, thanks for your great question. Many people have similar concerns. There's a chance that the Androfola M can be making your issue worse, so I would talk to the doctor who prescribed it about stopping it. That being said, based on your pictures, it appears that you have lower eyelid fat herniation. The best thing to do would be to see an oculoplastic surgeon in your area who could do an in person examination and discuss your specific concerns and treatment options. Oculoplastic surgeons commonly perform what is called a transconjunctival lower lid blepharoplasty. So make sure to ask about that!
All the best!


Ridgewood Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Lower lid eye bags - best treatment

Thank you for asking about your lower lid eye bags.
  • If you never had this before, then it may be from your medicine.
  • Stop the medicine and if things don't improve, see an ENT specialist.
  • If you have always had these bags, then  lower lid surgery will remove the fat that causes the bulges.
  • For this you need a qualified platsic surgeon.

Lower eyelid Bags

After reviewing your photos I would suggest a trans-conjuctival lower eyelid blepharoplasty.  In my experience with young pateints that have significant bags, this is the best option.  Good Luck.

Jessica Lattman, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...


I suggest a combination of fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP for improvement if surgery is not wanted.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Fillers


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Lower lid puffiness surgery fro eye bags

Transconjunctival lower lid surgery is the best no scar surgical treatment when performed by an experienced surgeon for this procedure.

Afshin Farzadmehr, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Lower eyelid bags

Thank you for sharing your question and photo. You have too much fat prolapse for treatment with dermal fillers. You should have lower blepharoplasty which should give you an excellent result. See an eyelid specialist.  Good luck,

Lower eyelid blepharoplasty

You are a good candidate for: augmenting lower eyelid blepharoplasty: transconjuctival approach with fat preservation/redraping followed by volumizing agents (hyaluronic acid fillers) to further improve the eyelid-cheek junction and midface contour. 

Costas Papageorgiou, MD, FACS
London Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

How to remove eye bags/puffy? = lowed lid surgery (transconjunctival) #lowerlidbags #eyelidsurgery

Lower lid bags are usually the result of excess of fat in the lower lids. This usually occurs in after the 30s. However, young patients could present this physical finding.There are multiple ways to remove the lower lid bags. The most common one is with an incision on the eyelid (just bellow the eyelashes). Another way is through an incision "inside the eye" ( behind the lower lid - medical term :transconjuctival blepharoplasty ).
In my practice, I recommend young patients to undergo lower lid bag removal with a transconjuctival approach ( incision "inside the eye" or behind the lower lid). In that way the inclusion is not visible. 

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

How to remove eye bags?

In general, there are two methods to help improve bags under the eyes caused by protruding fat.  A filler can be injected under the bags to help camouflage them or surgery can be done to address the protruding fat.  The result from surgery would be much longer lasting than the result achieved with an injection.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
