Post exercise after fat grafting under eyes?

I am undergoing a fat grafting surgery underneath the eyes. I do exercise a lot and a high level badminton player.If I continue my activities post 2 months of sugery is it going to reduce my grafted fat or nullify them?

Doctor Answers 1

Fat Grafting

Thank you for posting your question. Fat survival rate varies among individuals, but on average half of the transferred fat will be eventually reabsorbed. The fat that survives will behave as any other fat cells in your body and have the same respond to change in your weight. Best of luck.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
