What should i opt for FUT or FUE or FUE plus BHT? how many grafts can be taken from my donor area? (photos)

 i dont expect full coverage. I am 24 yrs old. My hair fall started at the age of 18. Both side of my parents have the hair loss issue which is extensive hair loss.Now i'm planning for a HT I'm expecting to cover the crown area and the middle part of the head. i want to keep my hair short if i'm not able to get thick result. as i want to keep my hair short i'm not sure about FUT as it will leave a scar & also worried about FUE which will also leave small patches in the donor area. My plan is to have Body HT along with FUE

Doctor Answers 3

If you are going to keep your head almost shaved, you FUE would be a better harvest technique.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you are going to keep your head almost shaved, you FUE would be a better harvest technique.  However since you are likely a Norwood 6 or 7, you probably would not be happy with the results since hair transplant surgery will not give you a full head of hair especially with your hair kept so short.  Dr Kabaker is correct.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Hair Transplant?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Before doing anything, see a good doctor who will examine you and tell you what are your long term prospects. The use of finasteride on a man of your age is a first stop. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Extensive baldness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You will be better off without any hair transplants. You might consider scalp micro-pigmentation to have a more uniform look to the shaved hair style you are using. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
