FUE treatment. Any possible growth ? (photos)

Have uploaded my before and current scalp photos . Please tell me if you can see any possible Growth because I haven't noticed any yet . It's been 6 months now since FUE treatment for about 4000 grafts . I drink and rarely smoke .

Doctor Answers 3

Regrowth

The growth pattern of transplanted hair varies from one person to another. However, a satisfactory result may take as long as 8-9 months. It is recommended that Finasteride be taken during this period for the maximum positive outcome. I advise you to consult with your surgeon if you are still not able to see any improvement after the ninth month.


Istanbul Hair Restoration Surgeon


It can take 6 to 12 months after surgery to see results.  If you are concerned it is best to contact your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Is there growth

It is difficult to tell you what you already know. If you feel that there is no growth yet, wait another 2 months and if it is still a problem, go back to see your doctor

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
