Is dandruff formation and scaling dangerous to transplanted follicles? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Dandruff is not dangerous. If you have issues after surgery it is best to contact your doctor for a follow up examination.

Dandruff is not dangerous.  If you have issues after surgery it is best to contact your doctor for a follow up examination.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Scaling following hair transplant

Scaling after transplantation in the recipient area is a common phenomenon. This will go off once these hair are shed off after 2-4 weeks of the surgery. And then the area will become clean. There is no danger of this.

Kapil Dua, MBBS, MS
India Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Dandruff

Dandruff happens as the grafts and eschars are shed after a hair transplant. This dandruff will not damage the grafts

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
