What type of payment services are available? (photo)

For a breast lift with a small reduction, what would the payments look like a month? In Northern Virginia/ New York what are the costs?

Doctor Answers 9

What type of payment services are available?

Care Credit & Alphaeon are the two most commonly used. Fees range from $6,000 to $12,000 in those areas of USA.

Payment Plan for Breast Lift/Reduction

Most surgical practices accept Care Credit, Credit Card payments and Aletheon among other payment plans.

Payment plan options for breast lift

Thank you for the question. Our office offers payment plans with CareCredit and Prosper. 
You can inquire with their respective websites or follow the link below. 

Best of luck!
Dr. Khuthaila 

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

CareCredit is a great option for financing your #CosmeticSurgery.

CareCredit is widely used in the aesthetic industry to help patients achieve their goals. You can apply for one of their credit cards directly on the CareCredit website. We typically accept their 6 months, no interest program, and only for charges of 600$ and above.

Breast Lift - Payment Options?

Thank you for your question. The majority of plastic surgeons require payment prior to the procedure. Many patients set up a payment plan with Care Credit to pay for the procedure over 6, 12, 18, or 24 months. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for regarding specific details of the procedure and payment information. Hope this helps and good luck.

Payment services

Many surgeon's offices work with finance companies that give the patient the option to be put on a payment plan.  My office works with a few of these companies. Best of luck in you decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast reduction

Hello and thank you for the question and your photo. Based upon the photo you appear to be an excellent candidate for a breast reduction. All reductions are also lifts. 

prior to surgery you would need a Baseline blood test and possibly mammogram based on your age and health risk factors.You should Factor one to two weeks off of work to recover. It will be about a month before you can resume any exercise.Breast reduction surgery tends to be one of the most successful procedures we do. Patients often times will experience not just the benefits of the Cosmetic result but also seem to have functional improvements with improved breathing,  exercise tolerance and back / neck pain.Costs will vary from region to region and there are multiple different payment plans that are available including Care Credit. In my practice the cost is $8,000-$9500,  including surgical fees anesthesia fees and surgery center costs.

you should seek several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons before making any final decisions.As always it is best to be healthy, no smoking, and to make sure any health care concerns you have are managed by your primary care doctor.Best to you

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a breast lift.  Many surgeons offices offer finance options such as care credit, which is an interest free loan for qualified patients. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Payment plans

CareCredit and Alphaeon offer loans for cosmetic surgery. The actual monthly payments are based on the length of the loan and the amount borrowed. Alphaeon works backwards and allows you to set a monthly payment, from which they calculate the number of months to pay back the advanced funds.
Breast reduction includes the lift; judging from the posted photo, this would not be a small reducrion relative to my patient population as the nipple heights are low.
Best wishes,
Dr. Kraft
Yale Educated-Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
