Can you use obagi skin bleaching cream with a series of BBL treatments at the same time?

I had several burns places that were diagnosed by 2 other plastic surgeon caused after a deep ablative surgery and mid use of the laser over a year ago and was left with large areas that are still very red. I am on my 4th bbl treatment and have seen a small improvement but wasn't sure if obagi bleaching cream will hurt or help speed up this process.

Doctor Answers 1

Serial BBLs

Serial Brazilian butt lifts are uncommon! If your surgeon is a board-certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian butt lift and operated at a certified facility you are in good hands.  Using bleachers to offset the redness does not sound like a good idea.  Ask your plastic surgeon or see one. Good luck. 


Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
