Can this keloid be removed? (Photo)

Can this keloid can be remove

Doctor Answers 4

Keloid scar treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. Your best course of action would be to consult with a plastic surgeon. Keloids may be injected with steroid to reduce size, or they are sometimes surgically revised. 
Best,
Lisa Vuich, MD

Plato's Scar Serum for cutting scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Application of Plato's Scar Serum can help smooth your scar. I would also suggest IIT and fractional lasers to help the scar. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would suggest an in person consultation with an expert for evaluation. Keloids and hypertrophic scarring should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Can this keloid be removed?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In the photo these DO NOT appears as keloids, but are spread hypertrophic scars. Either re excision with micro Botx edge injections or the re excision plus 3 days of SRT radio therapy will improve. Fees from $2,000 for just the first option to $6,000 for the second combination option.
