What if you don't have enough fat for a Brazilian butt lift could they use someone else's fat?

Doctor Answers 7

What if you don't have enough fat for a Brazilian butt lift could they use someone else's fat?

You must use your own fat or the fat from an identical twin.
Kenneth Hughes, MDLos Angeles, CA........

Can i use fat from someone else for a BBL?

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately you can´t use fat from someone else for a BBL procedure. You may want to consider butt implants. Best is to have a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

BBL and fat transfer

No, unfortunately you can not use someone else's fat to be placed in your buttocks,. It would not "take" because of incompatibility.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Thank you for your question.
No you cannot use someone else's fat.
The popular ‘Brazilian Butt Lift’ procedure is utilizes fat grafting to augment the curves of the gluteal region and accentuate the contour from lower back to buttocks. It is an excellent method for augmenting and lifting the buttocks and provides a beautiful, natural result. The procedure is performed by harvesting fat from unwanted areas of the body with liposuction and injecting it into buttocks. For individuals desiring a BBL but do not have enough fat available to be harvested, gluteal implants may be an excellent option for augmenting and enhancing the contour of the buttocks.
Best of luck!

Brazilian Buttock Lift

You can not use someone else fat for fat transfer.You may want to consider a buttock implant if you do not have enough fat for transferYou need to understand all the pros and cons of both procedures and decide what is good for you.Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with experience

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

What if you don't have enough fat for a Brazilian butt lift could they use someone else's fat?

Thank you for your question. Please put your front, side pictures. These pictures are easier to see if they are taking by someone else not close to the camera of the area you are interested only to give you a better answer to tell if you are CANDIDATE. No you can't not use somebody else fat your body will rejected. A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote.

Brazilian Butt Lift

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately, no- you cannot use someone else's fat.  Besides, the worry about contamination with unknown viruses and such, the body will recognize it as foreign tissue and reject it.  If you do not have enough fat for a BBL, either you have to gain some weight or consider gluteal implants depending on your goals.  All the best, 

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
