After rhinoplasty, when do columellar struts completely fuse to the scar tissue?

Doctor Answers 3

Columellar strut and rhinoplasty

Healing can vary from patient to patient. However, I think it is reasonable to say that after about 4-6 weeks postop the tissue should be healing together and securing the strut into a more stable position. Keep in mind the columellar strut is frequently secured during the surgery with sutures. 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question.Every patient heals slightly different, some quicker than others but generally most columellar struts are completely fused by 4-6 weeks after the procedure.
Best of luck.
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Columella strut

Scar tissue between the strut graft and surrounding tissue probably "fuses" within 3-6 weeks.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
