Is it possible that the labia grows back after a labia reduction?

Doctor Answers 9


Its highly unlikely you will need another labiaplasty.  Do your research and choose the right surgeon to avoid complications. Be sure to choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that specializes in Labiaplasty.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Labial growth after surgery

In certain circumstances, the labia can have growth after labiaplasty.  I have treated this in the past, and it may be abnormal tissue or a specific skin type.  If you have concerns, you should be seen by an experienced general and cosmetic gynecologist to evaluate the problem and develop a management plan.

Labia do not grow back after labiaplasty

There is no growing back after labiaplasty. If you have a growth down there afterwards, see your gynecologist immediately.

Will labia "grow back" after reduction

No, labia will NOT "grow back" after reduction. However, if you have child(ren) and age, they may lengthen a bit and sag a bit (but never grow back to their original size!)


Michael P Goodman, MD

Davis, CA, USA

Labia growth after Labiaplasty?

Although the labia minora can stretch a bit from the vaginal birthing process, it does not grow back after labiaplasty. Glad to help. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Will Labia Grow Back?

Hi Alicia,
Labia don't grow back after a labiaplasty. You may have some slight changes with age (like the rest of your skin) but nothing that should require a second labiaplasty. Hope this helps.
Jennifer S. Hayes, DO, FACOOG - Cosmetic Vaginal Surgeon

Labia regrowth after labiaplasty

Thanks for the questions as it is asked frequently.    The labia does not grow back but there are few situations where the labia can enlarge or appear to get longer. First:   If you had a labiaplasty and then get pregnant again and especially if you have a vaginal birth the edema of the vulva can get so severe it actually stretches your labia minora.   Second:  As one ages the adipose or fatty tissue in the labia majora starts to lose volume ( not unlike losing fat volume in your face as one ages)--- if you lose volume in the majora the minora appears to elongate due to the optical illusion. The minora now appears to be longer because the majora becomes smaller.   I have had patients with both situations comes for a second labiaplasty after having their first years earlier by other physicians.  These patients stated their labia did not protrude for years and they were happy with the results until the minora started to protrude again.    These are rare examples but they can occur.

John R Miklos MD

Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

No - the labia will NOT grow back after labia reduction

Hello Alicia, 

Thanks for your great question! No, labia do not grow back. This is why choosing the best surgeon for your labiaplasty is so critical. You have one shot at creating that optimal look since if too much is removed there's no going back.  See link below for advice in choosing the right surgeon for you. 

Best of luck,

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Is it possible that the labia grows back after a labia reduction?

Thank you for your excellent question.  After a surgical reduction the labia minora will not grow back in size.  There will be some subtle changes that occur with time and fluctuating hormone levels but nothing to materially impact your surgical results.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
