Does laser removal require more than one treatment?

I went to a medi-spa and had several raised and flat superficial moles lasered off with a Surgitron Radio Laser. The raised moles have gone however the flat moles have barely changed in appearance. I went back as I thought I might need another treatment and the doctor told me that I need to "wait for it to grow out" before I can re-treat the area. Is this common? I was of the impression the laser mole removal was a single treatment. The moles were on my face and armpit if that helps. Thank you

No doctor answers yet