Can a vaginal rejuvenation/tightening cause uterine prolapse .

Doctor Answers 7

Vaginal rejuvenation doesn't cause prolapse

Prolapse needs to be fixed at the time of vaginal rejuvenation if it wasn't fixed beforehand. If not, the pressure from the vaginoplasty on the lower vagina will make bulging of mid and upper vagina more obvious. Also, since the tissues on which the vaginoplasty are done are loose when there is prolpase, the vaginoplasty will fail quickly. There are various types of prolapse, but they all need to be fixed prior to vaginoplasty/vaginal rejuvenation.

Can vaginal rejuvenation cause prolapse?

The simple answer is no.  A woman who needs vaginal rejuvenation likely has prolapse issues at the same time.  Pelvic organ prolapse essentially describes herniation of the pelvic organs including the bladder, bowel, uterus, and rectum. This usually occurs during childbirth. Vaginal laxity can be a symptom of prolapse.  Surgical correction of the prolapse should be done at the same time.  But I am not saying that the surgery was done poorly.  It is possible that you did not have obvious prolapse before your surgery and are now experiencing symptoms. I would seek evaluation by a urogynecologist or specialist in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery.  Good luck!

Uterine prolapse after vaginal rejuvenation?

If you are now bothered by uterine prolapse after your vaginal rejuvenation you most likely had uterine prolapse prior to your procedure. This is an example of why women should never have a plastic surgeon preform their vaginal tightening procedures. Women with vaginal relaxation symptoms should consult with a Urogynecologist, experienced in both reconstructive and cosmetic vaginal surgery, to undergo a thorough evaluation and best surgical repair.

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Vaginal rejuvenation and prolapse

Vaginal rejuvenation would not result in prolapse. You may have become aware of the uterine prolapse following surgery. When prolapse is present, a formal prolapse repair should be performed in conjunction with the vaginal rejuvenation or vaginal tightening. 

Vaginal rejuvenation does NOT cause uterine prolapse

No..... if you are the patient who has had vaginal rejuvenation and now you have prolapse the most likely reason for this to happen  is you may have not been adequately diagnosed prior to your rejuvenation surgery.   This is why it is so important to choose a surgeon who just doesn't specialize in plastic surgery to perform rejuvenation but a surgeon who is trained in "vaginal reconstruction" most often a gynecologist or a  urogynecologist.  The problem is most gyn and urogyns do not always perform "vaginal rejuvenation".What is vaginal rejuvenation?  Vaginal rejuvenation means the internal tightening of the vagina and tightening of the vaginal opening usually to enhance friction for intercourse.   In experienced hands this surgery is approximately 85-90% successful as defined by the patient ( i.e. she is satisfied with the enhancement of friction during the act of intercourse 12 months after surgery).   There are only 4 papers written on this topic and my partner, Dr Moore and I are co-authors of two of these papers.    This surgery is usually accomplished by performing posterior vaginal wall surgery ( known as a posterior repair and coupling this with a levator muscle plication) + a vaginal opening repair known as a perineoplasty.   This requires experience, expertise, and good knowledge of  the pelvic floor.  
What is vaginal reconstruction?  Vaginal reconstruction is what most urogynecologist have been trained to reconstruct the vagina to give the support back and this does NOT focus on tightening the vagina. The urogyencologist has extensive training and is the most experienced of all surgeons in operating on the relaxed vagina.  The urogyn  is trained by first spending  4 years in a residency in obstetrics and gynecologic surgery and instead of going out to practice they then tspend 3 more years of subspecialty training in vaginal reconstruction or the rebuilding of the vagina (when it falls down aka vaginal prolapse - see the next few paragraph for an explanation).  Plastic surgeons, dermatologists, an family practice doctors who have perform cosmetic vaginal surgery do little concept of vaginal reconstruction.  They are not trained in residency to do vaginal surgery nor have they spent 7 years learning vaginal reconstructive surgery like a urogynecologist.  In fact I do not know of any plastic surgical residency in the nation who dedicates more than a few months to training their resident on vaginal surgery.    Vaginal Prolapse is basically the same as the vagina falling down and each area of the vagina which falls has its own descriptive name"
Uterine prolapse - the uterus is falling down into the hollow of the vagina and towards the opening of the vagina in severe conditions the uterus can actually fall  out of the vaginal opening and it hangs between a womans legs. 
Cystocele - the deeper portion of the ceiling of the vagina gives way and the bladder which is being supported fall downward into the hollow of the vaginal canal. Often these patients will suffer from frequency and urgency of urination as well as vagina pressure.  If the condition is very severe the patient will have difficulty emptying her bladder.
Urethrocele - the ceiling of the vagina near the opening of the vagina gives way and the urethra sags.  Often these patients will suffer from cough urine leakage ( aka stress urinary incontinence)
Rectocele - the floor of the vagina gives way and the rectum pushes upward into the vaginal canal producing a bulge pushing towards or out of the the opening of the vagina.  Often patients will complain of difficulty emptying their rectum of stool. 
Urogynecologist have been trained to treat the anatomy of the vagina to support each of these structure as well as consider the function of urination and defecation as they perform surgery. Often this surgery needs to be accomplished laparoscopically i.e. small incisions through the abdominal wall.   However most urogynecologist have not been trained in the concept of cosmetic vaginal surgery or  vaginal rejuvenation.    If you currently have uterine prolapse do NOT let some surgeon just remove your uterus to fix the problem  Your choices are two fold:  1) remove the uterus and have a sacrocolpopexy to support the deepest part of the vagina  or 2)  have your uterus supported (aka hysteropexy or a sacrocolpohysteropexy)  Please see both sections of my website to get a full understanding and the different between cosmetic vaginal surgery and vaginal reconstruction, hysteropexy, and sacrocolpopexy.

Prolapse due to vaginal tightening?


This type of procedure has nothing to do with uterine prolapse although it does help with rectocele and posterior vaginal wall prolapse.You probably had uterine prolapse prior to having the procedure and it is getting worse and that is why it is more noticeable or apparent.  I would see your gynecologist or urogyneocologist for a consultation.


A vaginal rejuvenation tightening can not cause prolapse. It treats prolapse of the vagina, including bladder prolapse (cystocele), rectal prolapse (rectocele), and vaginal gapping.

Robert L. True, MD
Grapevine OB/GYN
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
