Does it look like I have gynecomastia from the attached pictures? (Photo)

I was a small 145 kid in high school. I wanted to get into the fire dept when I graduated, so I started working out and lifting weights. When I was 20 I took a testosterone booster for a month. When I was 22 I took a growth hormone in capsule form. I started to notice puffy nipples and soreness. Last year I did 3 weeks of a growth hormone cycle and started to have sore nipples. I got off without proper post cycle therapy. Do you think I have gyno from looking at these pictures? 11% body fat

Doctor Answers 11

About Gynecomastia and the Treatment Options

There are three types of surgical #treatment #options available that treat gynecomastia. Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Your chest

Thank you for the photos.  It is difficult to say from the photos whether or not you have gynecomastia.  Your best bet is to see a plastic surgeon for evaluation.  And certainly try to avoid all of those supplements.  They could induce gynecomastia.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Gynecomastia

from your photos it doesn't look obvious that you have gynecomastia.  It's possible that you still have a small amount of breast tissue which just isn't clearly visible if you are still having soreness.

David S. Rosenberg, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Probably So

You certainly have a number of predisposing factors in your medical history. Your photograph is suggestive of gynecomastia, but a 10 second examination in a plastic surgeon's office will let you know for sure.

George Sanders, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Gynecomastia?

It's hard to say from your photos whther or not you have gynecomastia. i think your situation needs an examination. It would only take five minutes to tell for sure.

Gynecomastia post testosterone

Your photos do not suggest gynecomastia. However, you do have some of the symptoms and photos may. Consult in person with 3 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

History, clinic exam and labs!

Gynecomastia is a clinical diagnosis that is reached by a combination of history taken , clinical exam and in some cases labs. I suggest a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Gynecomastia california

How should I choose a surgeon?
Choose carefully. The decision is yours. Advice to assist in making your selection.Only a board certified plastic surgeon 1. Experience matters. Choosing a surgeon increases the likelihood that they have seen a case similar to yours in the past. Selecting a surgeon whose practice is focused on gynecomastia exclusively is also an indicator of experience. 2. Results matter. The more before-and-after pictures, the better. Pay attention whether the surgeon is confident enough to show multiple angles of the same patient. 3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter. 4. Expertise matters. Is your surgeon recognized by the profession as an authority in the field? Have they authored books or medical journal articles regarding your surgery? Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Do I Have Gynecomastia?

Hi lrh23,

Thanks for the post and the photos. Based on your photos it does not appear that you have gynecomastia. However, your history of taking test-boosters and prohormone as well as the soreness and puffiness is typical of the symptoms men with gynecomastia can experience.

The best thing to do is to schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon experienced in gynecomastia surgery in order to have a physical exam. Also, stop taking exogenous steroids. You clearly demonstrate sensitivity to them.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for the photos and question and your symptoms certainly are suggestive so go on some consults with experts near you

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
