Upper and lower eyelid scars x 1 year after. What I can do ? (photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Scars after blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Scars may become obvious for a number of reasons including reaction to sutures, rubbing the eyelids, stretchy (crepe-like) skin, inflamed skin (many causes). Revision of the eyelid incision is an option, but it would be wise to avoid rubbing, hand-to-eye contact, and treat any allergic conditions that you might have around the eyes. I agree with previous answers - use of non-absorbable sutures will eliminate one possible factor which could lead to a visible scar. Best wishes on your decision!

Eyelid scars after blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your scars are white and widened. One could consider scar revision. This would be a rather minor procedure with a decent chance of improvement. I would recommend against use of absorbable sutures to ensure best healing.

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Eyelid scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You have lost the pigment in the scars.  You can excise the scars and reclose, but there is a chance that the same thing may occur again.   
