One month post-op breast lift & augmentation; skin on my nipple is coming off even though I disinfect it every 2 days? (Photos)

Breast lift with augmentation one month post op and skin on my nipple is shedding even though I disinfect it and apply antibiotic cream every 2 to 3 days is this normal

Doctor Answers 3

1 month post op, some advices:


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews


You have lost some pigmented skin around your areola but this should heal normally with time.  Continue the antibitoic ointment for now.  I would recommend applying it daily after your shower.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Nipple skin

This is not uncommon. I would apply the ointment twice a day along with regular daily shower. I would expect this to resolve satisfactorily with a bit more time and good wound care.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
