Will I still see results on both sides ?

I recently had this procedure to my saddlebags which are small . One side hurt during the procedure and after . One side did not . 

Doctor Answers 12

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sculpsure varying pain

The pain may vary from side to side when doing the flank area. This is relatively common and should not compromise your results. I would evaluate your result at 12 weeks and take photographs to compare to your pre-treatment photographs.

Gina Chu, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

SculpSure soreness in certain areas

Thank you for your question. The soreness for your treated SculpSure areas varies per person. Some areas may give you more soreness than other areas. It does not mean that is not working. Some patients might not even feel any soreness. Wait a few weeks to view your results and schedule a follow-up appointment if you have further questions.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure Post Treatment

It is normal to feel different sensations on different parts of the the body. Wait for your results, and if you have any concerns visit your physician.

Patricia DePoli, MD, FACS
Skokie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Pain feeling and quality of outcomes with sculpture...


pain or soreness sensation has not been proven to correlate with the quality of outcomes after sculpsure treatments. The studies done for the FDA proven to be effective at the various treatment energy levels despite the associated tenderness. 



Wishing you the best in your journey

Sculpsure Results

It is not atypical to have some asymmetry in terms of discomfort.  This should have no bearing on your result, which takes about 12 weeks.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Sculpsure and Results

You do not need pain to see results of sculpsure.  You should see results in all the treated areas if the procedure was performed properly.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Will I see equal results even though one side had more discomfort?

There is no association between discomfort and results. It is common to have more discomfort on one side than the other with any surgical and non-surgical procedure. No worries, your end results should be equal if both sides were treated within the parameter zones.

Pain does not determine outcome with SculpSure

During a SculpSure treatment session the laser is adjusted to maximize the amount of fat cell destruction.  As long as your treatment was in this "zone" you will obtain an adequate result.  Pain does not equal outcome with SculpSure.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Pain differential during SculpSure

Thank you for your question. Rest assured, if nearly equal energy levels were used during your treatment, your results should be similar. Patients usually have some difference in sensation between the right and left side of the body - nerves can run slightly different directions, and sometimes one side is simply more (or less) sensitive than the other. If you were fairly symmetric at the start of the procedure, and the machine was working properly (which there is no reason to think it wasn't), then you should have similar results. Just for peace of mind, you should discuss what your settings were on each side (it ranges from 0.9 - 1.4) just to see if they were fairly close - which I imagine they were. Best of luck! 
