New surgery scar on upper cheek- can dermabrasion be followed by Fraxel Restore 6-8 weeks later to enhance the result?

I will be having a scar revision done to my cheek after a derm misdiagnosed an infection in 2014. Obviously I would like the best cosmetic outcome. My surgeon does not do lasers, but does dermabrasion instead. I'm convinced (from a facial accident in 2008 where Fraxel Restore was used and scar is non detectable) that the Fraxel Restore works very well on new scars. Can dermabrasion at 6-10 weeks be done, then wait another 8 weeks and follow up with the Fraxel Restore? Is this wishful thinking?

Doctor Answers 1

New surgery scar on upper cheek- can dermabrasion be followed by Fraxel Restore 6-8 weeks later to enhance the result

Thanks for your query. Fraxel and dermabrasion have the same mechanism of action. They both provide microinjury to the skin resulting in new skin which cause relief from acne scars, fine lines, pigmentation. Surgical dermabrasion is a 1 time procedure whereas fraxel may require multiple sitting depending upon your skin.
All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
