What are your recommendations regarding my possible third face/forehead lift one year after second surgery? (Photos)

First temporal face/forehead lift : 16 months ago two 8cm temporal incisions three 1cm incisions up to forehead hair line:endoscopic brow lift. After 1 month!: sever dropped facial and eyebrows - hair loss Second surgery:3 months after first same procedures +vertical sutures to help skin to stay upward during healing period 2 months later: again sever and more skin/eyebrow drop-loss of more hair-frontal motor nerve damage /complete inability to move brows after 1 year causes?Treatment? Thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Revfision brow/face lift

You should wait at least one year from your last surgery before considering any further revisions. That will give enough time for tissues to recover after consecutive surgeries and your deformity (nerve damage?) to  present in it's full extent.

Your next step should be a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon with significant experience in facial surgery (face, brow lifts) for detailed clinical evaluation. Good luck. 


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

After two temporal facelifts when can I proceed with third?

I would recommend that you have patience.  Consider your goals, the additional risks and choose your Specialist carefully.

Your nerves and tissues are traumatized.  Both your motor and sensory nerves have not fully healed.  You are experiencing alopecia.

The severity of your brow drop should be determined after reviewing your current condition with your first pre-operative position.  The current inability to raise eyebrows are related to your motor nerve injury.  This inability to move your eyebrows affect the appearance too.

Again, consult a Specialist in your area and give yourself as much time to heal as possible before proceeding with additional surgery.

Ernest Robinson, MD
Aliso Viejo Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Revision surgery

Thank you for your question. At this point, I would recommend waiting at least one year before deciding on having another surgery.  If you have had motor nerve injury after these procedures, I am afraid that more surgery could exacerbate this and make it worse.  I would consult with a board certified facial plastic or general plastic surgeon who specializes in facial procedures to discuss your options.  

I hope that this helps!
-David Gilpin

David Gilpin, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Re-operation

Thank you for your question and photos. After a year re-operation is something thats reasonable to consider. That said it sounds like your surgeries have had significant complications some of which don't sound fixable; motor nerve injury. In light of your issues I would recommend you research board certified plastic surgeons in your area with a concentration in facial aesthetics to review your case carefully and formulate a plan to help you achieve your goals but limit further surgeries to a minimum.
Best of Luck
DrG

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

Another brow lift after two failed ones?

Thank you for asking about your failed brow lifts.

  • You have significant complications it seems from your first two surgeries.
  • Your second operation was done early -
  • You best next step is to have no surgery for a year and in the meantime consult several experienced plastic surgeons as to what, if anything might help you.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
