Wanting fuller & more perky breasts, my question is can I achieve this with just implants or will I need a lift also? (Photo)

32yo, 2 children both breastfed finished breastfeeding around 5 years ago. I have a first consult next month but wanted to get an idea of the costs before then. Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers 4

just implants or will I need a lift also?

Based on your picture it appears to me that a breast augmentation alone without a lift will very likely achieve a nice result for you.  Hope that is helpful -

Wanting fuller & more perky breasts, my question is can I achieve this with just implants or will I need a lift also?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Augment only

With your nipple appearing above the infra-mammary crease in the photograph, a breast augmentation only  will nicely correct the volume deficiency. In my experience, taller than wide shaped silicone gel implants work very nicely in your situation. Try to find a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area with experience in cosmetic breast surgery. Good luck. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photo which shows small breasts with mild pseudoptosis (sagging of tissue below nipple level) and fairly good nipple position, breast augmentation alone should be enough.  This is especially true if you're content with a more natural look.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
