Surgeon has recommended subfascial 310g. (photos)

My BWD is 11cm but the base of the 310g implants is 12cm. Should the base be smaller than by BWD? Also, I think I have mild ptosis. I'm worried that adding an implant is only going to make my boobs appear bigger and saggier. Do I need a lift?? Also, I've been recommended moderate profile in the Allergan brand, which according to the measurements gives 4cm projection. What do you think would suit my frame? I'm 172cm and 52kg.

Doctor Answers 3

Surgeon has recommended subfascial 310g.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast…


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Surgeon has recommended subfascial 310g.

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. I do not think that breast lifting is necessary. Also, make sure that you fully understand the pros/cons associated with sub muscular versus sub gladular breast augmentation prior to proceeding. You will find a lot of information in this regard on this website.


Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Surgeon has recommended subfascial 310g.

From your photos, although, you may benefit to some degree by having a breast lift (possibly a donut lift), I don't think this is an absolute necessity.   Given your BWD of 11cm, a 12cm 310 cc moderate profile implant should be a reasonable choice.  Buy placing the implant above the chest muscle, it should help unfurl the base of the breast over the implant and avoid a "double bubble" appearance.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
