Small holes 17 days post-op. Can I use embrace scar therapy? (Photo)

I have been told to take off the supportive tape from my surgeons nurse today as I was concerned there was a small hole under it, when I took it off there is about 3 small holes. No stitches coming or to be seen. Very minimal ooze, Slightly stings now, I have cleansed with normal saline and put a normal dressing over the problem area. And started silicon sheeting to the sides. I am wondering can I use the embrace system in the middle to keep minimal tension to avoid it coming open further?

Doctor Answers 4

Scar Treatment

Hello,


Though I do recommend silicone gel or sheeting in my practice I advise patients not to begin applying it until incisions are completely healed- no scabs or open areas at all because silicone occludes the wound and can delay healing at that stage.


I recommend that you ask your Plastic Surgeon to examine and advise you.


All the best

Small holes 17 days post-op. Can I use embrace scar therapy?

I would not recommend it until the holes have healed.  It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Post op results

It is really common to experience the "holes" that you reference. They will heal with time however, if they really bother you, schedule an appointment to see your surgeon to discuss. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
