What size implants to match my body and fill in my breast? (Photo)

What size do you think I would need? I have quite a bit extra skin. I was looking at the gel or "gummy bear" type of implant. I have decided to go with implants as it seems like the best option for me. I want to go under the muscle. I am 5,7 and slim with wide heaps ( bony ) and broad shoulders. Would just like opinions Thankyou

Doctor Answers 7

Ideal implant size

Your photos suggest that there is not any significant degree of ptosis (droop). You have narrow breast widths. The actual measurements conducted at the time of a consultation should help to determine more exactly the ideal volume for your case. The breasts appear to have loose skin which will allow you to accomodate a significant increase in size, say 400-500 cc. You  can try measuring at home: fill a nylon stocking with rice and insert this inside your bra. Measure the volume once you achieve the desired amount of fill (rice) by emptying the rice into a measuring cup. About 200 cc equals one cup size increase (American measure).


Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

#breastaugmentation

Hi. Whilst you do not have any droop of the nipple and do not require a lift, you do have a lot of excess skin which needs to be filled. This means you will need a bigger implant ie likely more than 400 cc. My preference would be a subglandular otherwise you will be at risk of a waterfall deformity. If you go under the muscle it would need to be dual plane. 

Regards

Damien


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



What size implants to match my body and fill in my breast?

Thank you for the question and pictures. It is difficult to tell, based on the photographs, whether or not breast lifting is also indicated; with your arms elevated, breast position may change.







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” or "match my body" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 


Advice on Implant Size and Implant type

Thank you for your question.

I believe you may make a great candidate for implant-based breast augmentation.

I really like your question because many patients ask what implant size they need for fitting in a specific bra-cup, but you asked what size is needed for optimally filling your breasts. Cup-size does not correlate with implant size, so thank you for asking the right question.

We, board-certified plastic surgeons will assist you in choosing an implant that is more tailored to your breast characteristics in order to provide natural looking breasts.

The implant has to fit YOUR body dimensions. The more you deviate from the proper fit, the more fake your breasts will look.

We use what is called tissue-based planning. The planning takes into account the effects of implants on tissues over time, risks of excessive stretching, excessive thinning, visible or palpable implant edges, visible traction rippling, ptosis (Sagging), and breast tissue wasting.

To determine the implant size, breast measurements must be made: 1) Base Width of the existing breast tissue, 2) breast skin stretch, and 3) Nipple-to-Inframammary Fold distance. The combination of these measurements will help determine tissue coverage and the required implant volume to optimally fill the breasts.  

You mentioned that you have quite a bit of extra skin due to the deflated breasts, and this would be evident in the skin-stretch and nipple-to-inframammary fold distance measurement. While the breast width provides us with a starting implant size/volume recommendation, we will have to increase the size once we take the latter 2 measurements into account.

Regarding the gummy bear implant, please know that it is able to maintain its shape even after implant rupture because of extensive cross-linking between individual silicone chains. This means that even if the implant ruptures, the gel remains restricted inside the shell. This durability is related to the multi-layered shells of the implant as well, and as a result, it has also shown to have lower rates of capsular contracture and silicone gel diffusion.

However, it has the same rate of implant device failure as other silicone implants and saline implants (i.e., 1%/year or 10% risk of implant rupture in 10 years). All 5th-generation modern implants are safe, and multiple studies have shown the safety and longevity of silicone implants. However, saline and silicone implants have their own set of pros and cons.

Saline implants offers the advantage of a smaller incision to insert the implant as the implant appears in a non-inflated form that allows their volume to be adjusted during operation to make aesthetic looking breasts. Silicone implants cannot be adjusted and thus require larger incisions. The smaller incision required by saline implants, also minimizes scarring. Since saline is just salt-water it is fairly safe when absorbed by the body. Also, saline implants do not require MRIs to detect a silent implant rupture as in the case of silicone implants as deflation of saline implants will cause the affected breast to reduce in size.

Silicone Implants (5th generation silicone breast implants) offer the advantage of providing a more natural feel similar to the breast tissue once inside your breasts unlike saline implants which may feel hard like water-balloons. This characteristic makes silicone implants less detectable by touch. Silicone implants are ideal for thin woman with small breasts as do not ripple as much as saline implants.

Final Verdict: Both saline and silicone implants are very safe and durable, and there is almost no difference in terms of safety. However, if your question considers only the filler of the implant, then saline solution is inherently safer when exposed to the body compared to silicone which can cause an inflammatory response. If your major concern is safety, and you also prefer a natural look, then the new Ideal Implants may the right choice for you. Ideal implants have been created to provide the natural look and feel but with saline as a filler rather than silicone. The unique structure of the Ideal Implants allows for a similar look and feel as silicone with the safety of saline. Ask a board-certified plastic surgeon about IDEAL implants.

I urge you to have an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options regarding pocket (e.g., under the muscle), implant size, implant type, incision type, etc. Make sure to fully and comprehensively share your desires, expectations, and concerns to avoid miscommunication and post-operative concerns/regrets.

Hope this helps!

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Brea

Thank you for your question and photos.   Based on your photos you appear to be an excellent candidate for Breast Augmentation.   Many patients are focused on the size of implant.  More importantly you need to schedule a consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to do proper measuring of your chest.   A size that you think may look good, may be too big or small based on your frame.  There are many different types of implants on the market and it can be very overwhelming.  Your best bet is to go in to see a reputable surgeon and try on different sizes and discuss options.  Best of luck to you!

Shahin Fazilat, MD, FACS
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
