Sagging already 2 weeks post op mastopexy. (photos)

I feel like my breasts aren't "perky" enough after my breast lift almost 2 weeks ago. I want them higher on my chest and my nipples higher. Will they get perkier or will they be like this forever? Do I need a revision or implants perhaps? Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Sagging already 2 weeks post op mastopexy.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

2 weeks postop

It is still very early days and it is impossible to comment without seeing some standardised preop and postop photos. If you are unhappy with the upper fullness you could consider fat transfer or implants. It is relatively easy to lift the nipple higher but it is much more difficult to lower the nipple. I would keep in touch with your PS and explain your concerns to him/her.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Sagging 2 Weeks Post Op

After you have had a chance to heal, a minor revision may be needed.  Follow up with your surgeon as he recommends.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Sagging already 2 weeks post op mastopexy

Without pre-op photos- it's difficult to give the best answer.However, based on your submitted photos- your sterna notch to nipple distance appears somewhat elongated, therefore in my opinion- a discussion with your Surgeon is in order and you may need additional lifting to achieve your best result 
