What's the problem with my breasts? (Photos)

I have had a breast augmentation 9 months ago my breasts have always been pretty symmetrical and they just look very strange now, not sure what the problem is but I know it's something that needs fixing. I did ask this question but I wanted to add a picture of my breasts before as well. All answers are much appreciated!

Doctor Answers 4

Asymmetric Positioning

Hello,
Thank you for your question and photos. If your left breast has not dropped down into the correct position by now you will likely need to discuss a small revision with your Plastic Surgeon.
All the best

Post operative assymetry following breast lift

Hi,In some cases post operatively there can be a different relationship between the implant and the breast tissue that causes a visual asymmetry.It can be that the implant ids too high or the breast tissue too low, and in this case it seems the left implant is located too high.This will need a surgical revision and thE first port of call is the doctor who performed the procedure who can assess the problem and plan the necessary procedure to restore symmetry most likely with surgical revision of the left side and relocating the implantI hope that is of some help.Jeremy Hunt 

Breast Asymmetry

It would appear from your photos that the left implant has risen more than likely due to a capsule or some scar formation around the implant that is elevating it.  If that is the case it is unlikely to correct itself  without surgery. 

Best of luck!

James L. Moore, MD
Athens Plastic Surgeon

What's the problem with my breasts?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
