Will an otoplasty revision improve the shape of my ears?

I had ear pinning about 6 months ago. I'm not happy with the shape, it is pulling inwards in the middle whereas I'd prefer a straight of slightly out-turned shape in the middle. Will a revision help? I'm willing to go to a specialist if necessary.

Doctor Answers 2

Revision Otoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Revisions in otoplasty are not uncommon.  Minor adjustments can be performed in revision surgery.
Patients who have very specific expectations are most likely not to be satisfied with a procedure.
Please consult in person with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon prior to making treatment decisions.


New York Plastic Surgeon

Revision Otoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi catreal09,


Based from your current photos and your desired result, a revision otoplasty, particularly addressing the upper and middle part of your ear, will definitely improve the shape of your ears.

