Can my nose be improved with dermal injections or do I need rhinoplasty? (Photos)

I don't like the way it looks when I smile. And would I benefit from lip injections?

Doctor Answers 3

Recommend Consulting with a Board Certified Surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Nobody needs a rhinoplasty.  However, if you desire a reshaping of your nose for personal reasons, I would recommend discussing your expectations, concerns and goals with a board certified facial plastic and/or plastic surgeon.  Fillers are temporary and can provide improved form and profile.  However, a rhinoplasty is necessary to truly reshape or refine a nasal tip.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Dermal Injections vs. Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your post. In my view, dermal injections will offer you no significant benefit for your nose or tip support when you smile. I would strongly favor primary rhinoplasty to enhance your nasal appearance. On the other hand, gel fillers applied by an experienced physician can offer you appropriate enhancement for your lips. I suggest a natural, not overdone, approach for your lips though. Share your goals with your doctor and ask for recommendations. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon

#rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi.If you are thinking of a cosmetic rhinoplasty then there are certainly a number of things that can be done to refine the look of your nose.  Fillers will not help your nose and I think your lips look full and natural and I would counsel you against fillers in the lips.Regards Damien
