Is it normal for wound to be still slightly open 6 weeks after butt implants surgery? (Photo)

The results of the surgery (implants placed intramuscularly) are great, but is there anything I can I do so the wound heal quickly? I've been dressing it with kaltostat every 2 days.

Doctor Answers 1

Wound dehiscence

This happens more often that it should, Ask your Plastic Surgeon on how to proceed. All of us have different treatments for this type of complications.

Best of Luck,

Dr. Luis Redondo


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
