Is this normal? The picture on the left is now 5 weeks post op on the right is a picture before I had lipo. (photos)

I know the response will be to consult doctor & I have asked about it & says that it will take months to get my results - but every website I go on to read about other experiences majority say at 6 weeks you get 90 percent of your result. I have been wearing my compression garment every single day and also got 6 ultrasound treatment after procedure Getting a little depressed paying all this money to look worse than I oringally was Is this normal? What should I do from here?

Doctor Answers 2

Is this normal? The picture on the left is now 5 weeks post op on the right is a picture before I had lipo.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Results

You are still healing and need to give yourself time. After about 6 months from surgery, if you don't see the results you desire, I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing other options like a tummy tuck. You may have some loose skin and prominent abdominal muscles which cannot be addressed with liposuction.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
