Why is my nipple higher than the other one after a breast lift (mastopexy) without implant? (Photos)

I am 9 days post of from my bilateral mastopexy. On day 5 I underwent another surgery to remove a hematoma from my L) breast. I have noticed that one of my nipples is higher than the other..I will post a picture so that you can see. It is possible that I had a higher nipple to begin with but never noticed. Will this go back to normal? I'm not seeing my surgeon for a few weeks and am concerned about this. Thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Why is my nipple higher than the other one after a breast lift (mastopexy) without implant?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Uneven nipples

It is not unusual for one nipple to be higher than the other and you will have swelling. This will settle and we would normally place the nipple at the same heights. It can take 3-6 months before the final results can be assessed. See your PS. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Asymmetry after breast lift

Firstly, you are too early in the process to make a dtermination regarding your symmetry. And, this is icmplicated by the hematoma that makes the swelling progress at much different rates.  The other consideration is the asymmetry of the breast crease that isn't clearly visible on the pre-op photo.  The nipple is usually set in relation to this and it is different side to side. Continue to follow up with your surgeon to ensure that you progress as planned.  Best of luck, Vincent Marin, MD San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Uneven nipple position after breast lift.

Your pre operative photos show that your left nipple is higher than your right and it appears your left breast is slightly larger.  There remains a slight asymmetry in your post operative photos.  You are early in your healing, which may be prolonged slightly by your left breast hematoma, so I would allow 2-3 months for all your tissues to relax and then revisit this issue.  There is no perfect symmetry in nature and plastic surgeons do not create it.  If the amount of asymmetry still concerns you after 4 months your surgeon may be able to do a small revision under local anesthesia to make it better.

Too early for the result

Dear Patient, First of all thank you very much for your answer. Regarding your pictures, we may see a little asymmetry on your breasts nipples. Definitely post-op breast is swollen now so it may cause asymmetry. Try to check it after 3 weeks, do not make any early decisions and stay in touch with your surgeon.With greetings from Istanbul, TT.

Tunc Tiryaki, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
