Minoxidil with 0.01% Retinoic acid 2 months after hair transplant

Hello everyone. I am 2 months post HT. Prior to HT I was on regime of Minoxidil with 0.01 % of retinoic acid which I felt was excellent compared to minoxidil only. For 2 months post op, I stayed away from retinoids and want to go back on them. I was hoping to confirm if they have any detrimental effects on new follicles at this stage ?

Doctor Answers 3

2 moths wants to go back to retinoids

Check with your doctor first and then if he agrees, go for it. I always tell patients to check with their doctors because I can't practice medicine over the internet


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

2 months

In all likelihood you should be fine at 2 months.  However, post procedure protocols differ from doctor to doctor and you will want to make sure you are following his/her instructions.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


It is best to ask your surgeon about post operative care as each doctor has their unique regimen.   After 2 months there should be no issue other than the inherent irritation from the acid.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
