L shape used to get good bridge but top end up rounder and wide. (photo)

I'm Asian I had an L shape silicon implant placed 5 weeks ago.. The bridge looks good but not quite happy with the round tip and when I smile it looks wider than before I had the surgery done.

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling , some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty recovery


5 weeks after rhinoplasty your entire nose will still be swollen, including the tip of your nose. It is too early to judge what the final appearance of your bridge will be.

You will have a better idea of the true height of your bridge in 3-6 months, though full healing may take up to 1-2 years.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

L-Shaped Silicone

Hi monsoonchick,



Since it had only been 5 weeks since your surgery, your nose wil still change and get smaller as the result settles. It is actually quite common for the tip to exhibit swelling longer and at 5 weeks, there is a big chance that you still have a lot of residual swelling.

Somyos Kunachak, MD
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
