What would be the best option for me to fix my breasts? I want them to look nice and round but still natural (Photo)

I'm 37 with 3 children. Which type of implant would be best? Would I need a lift as well? Will they be able to fix the size difference?

Doctor Answers 4

What would be the best option for me to fix my breasts? I want them to look nice and round but still natural

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

What would be the best option for me to fix my breasts?

Thank you for the question. Based on photographs, I think you'll benefit from breast augmentation/lifting surgery. 
Ultimately, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.
Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.
Also, patients undergoing the combination breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that there are limits as to how large of an outcome can be achieved, given that breast lifting surgery does involve breast skin removal. On the one hand, breast augmentation surgery is expanding the breast skin “envelope” while breast lifting is (by definition) tightening up the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications.
Also, generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “nice and round but still natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

What would be the best option for me to fix my breasts? I want them to look nice and round but still natural

Thank you for your question.  A combination of breast implants with a limited breast lift would be the best option.  The implants would provide upper pole fullness and improve cleavage while the lift (mastopexy) would help re-shape your breasts, creating a tighter, rounder, perkier appearance, improving symmetry, reducing areola size and providing a lift if necessary.  Be sure to consult with an experienced certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

What would be the best option for me to fix my breasts? I want them to look nice and round but still natural

Thank you for your question and photo. Based on your photos a combination breast lift and implants will likely be your best option. The lift will also improve symmetry. Choose your surgeon carefully-expereinced and board certified.See below:
